Arthur Blair v. Marilyn Badenhope- Dissenting
[…] As the United States Supreme Court succinctly stated in Parham v. J.R.: The law’s concept of the family rests on a presumption that parents possess what a child lacks in maturity, experience, and capacity for -2- judgment required for making life’s difficult decisions. More important, historically it has recognized that natural bonds of affection lead parents to act in the best interests of their children. 442 U.S. 584, 602, 99 S. Ct. 2493, 2504, 61 L. Ed. 2d 101 (1979) (emphasis added); see also Busa v. Busa, 589 A.2d 370, 371 (Conn. App. 1991) (discussing Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46b-56b, which recognizes “a presumption, in custody disputes between a parent and a nonparent, that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the parent”). Legal scholars too have asserted that placement with a fit parent is in the child’s best interest in many instances.