STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BOBBY G. GODSEY
[…] separate evils." Blackburn, 694 S.W.2d at 936 (citing Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 333,
343, 101 S.Ct. 1137 (1981)); see also State v. Denton, 938 S.W.2d 373, 377 n. 11 (Tenn.1996);
State v. Lewis, 919 S.W.2d 62, 69 (Tenn.Crim.App.1995). The key issue is "whether the
legislature intended cumulative punishment." Blackburn, 694 S.W.2d at 936; see also Denton,
938 S.W.2d at 379. To determine legislative intent, we look to the language of the relevant
statutes.
Child abuse and neglect is defined by Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a), which provides:
(a) Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child
under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglects
such a child so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare commits a
Class A misdemeanor; provided, that if the abused or neglected child is six years
of age or less, the penalty is a Class D felony.
-15-
Subsections (b) and (c) of this statute are procedural in nature. Subsection (b) addresses the
authority of juvenile courts to hear matters arising under this section, and subsection (c) states
that the provisions of the section are supplementary or cumulative to other statutory provisions.