STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DARYL HOOPER
[…] an especially mitigated or standard offender of a Class C, D, or E felony is “presumed to be a
favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6).
This statutory presumption of alternative sentencing is not conclusive, however, and the
presumption may be rebutted by “evidence to the contrary.” See id.; State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d
166, 169 (Tenn. 1991). Guidance as to what may constitute “evidence to the contrary”—or evidence
that the defendant is a member of the population for whom incarceration is a priority—is found in
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-103 (1997), which states that a court may order confinement
when:
(A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant
who has a long history of criminal conduct;
(B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the
offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to
others likely to commit similar offenses; or
(C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently
been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant.
Both the State and the appellee concede that the appellee is entitled to the presumption of alternative
sentencing and that subsections -103(1)(A) and (C) do not apply in the case before this Court.
Consequently, the only issue before this Court is whether the denial of probation was supported by
sufficient evidence that confinement “is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to
others likely to commit similar offenses.”
Historical Use of Deterrence to Deny Alternative Sentencing
The denial of probation or other alternative sentencing based solely upon the need for
deterrence has been the subject of much controversy in the jurisprudence of this state. In Moten v.