We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support the verdicts of premeditated first degree murder and that the defendant is not entitled to relief on the issue of whether electrocution is cruel and unusual punishment. We further conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support 1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(5) and (7)(1991 and Supp. 1994). 2 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(3) and (7)(1991 and Supp. 1994). 3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206(a)(1)(1997)(“The affirmance of the conviction and the sentence of death shall be automatically reviewed by the Tennessee supreme court.”). -2- the two aggravating circumstances with regard to the murder of Erica Hurd, as well as the jury’s finding that the evidence of these aggravating circumstances outweighed mitigating evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.