Bryant v. HCA Health Services of No. Tennessee, Inc.
[…] Va. 1982).

                                                  5
See generally Peete v. Shelby County Health Care Corp., 938 S.W.2d 693

(Tenn. Ct. App. 1996). Accordingly, the defendant is within the purview of the

Medical Malpractice Act (“Act”), and the plaintiffs’ claims are governed by that

Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-26-115 –120 (1980 & 1997 Supp.). The Act

provides for a medical malpractice cause of action based on the inadequacy of a

patient’s consent to a medical procedure. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-118.

The “informed consent” statute is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-118 and

provides:



       In a malpractice action, the plaintiff shall prove by evidence as
       required by § 29-26-115(b) that the defendant did not supply
       appropriate information to the patient in obtaining his informed
       consent (to the procedure out of which plaintiff’s claim allegedly
       arose) in accordance with the recognized standard of acceptable
       professional practice in the profession and in the speciality, if any,
       that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices
       and in similar communities.



We must now address whether § 29-26-118 may be applicable to a hospital

when a non-employee physician performs a surgical procedure.



       The construction of a statute is a question of law that appellate courts