IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] counts and entered a life sentence for first degree felony murder which was to be
served consecutively to a three-year sentence for civil rights intimidation and a four-
year sentence for attempted aggravated kidnapping, which were to be served
concurrently.
DISCUSSION
A. Circuit Court’s Jurisdiction
The defendant first contends that the circuit court did not have jurisdiction over
the civil rights intimidation, attempted aggravated kidnapping, and first degree felony
murder charges. The defendant reaches this conclusion by relying on Tennessee
Code Annotated section 37-1-134(e) (Supp. 1999) (“the transfer statute”), which
provides that “[n]o child . . . shall be prosecuted for an offense previously committed
unless the case has been transferred as provided in subsection (a).” Thus, the circuit
court’s jurisdiction over the disputed charges depends on whether the transfer from
juvenile court complied with the requirements of subsection (a). See id. § 37-1-134(a).
The defendant asserts that the juvenile court could not have effectively