IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] alleged.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(4)(A) (Supp. 1999). At the transfer hearing
in this case, the juvenile court found reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant
committed the alleged delinquent act, i.e., first degree murder. Having thus complied
with the statutory requirements,1 the juvenile court properly transferred the defendant
to the sheriff of Robertson County to be held according to law and to be tried as an
adult.
Following an effective transfer, jurisdiction over the case is vested in the
criminal or circuit court. See id. § 37-1-134(c). The transfer statute provides that the
juvenile court’s jurisdiction is terminated “with respect to any and all delinquent acts
with which the child may then or thereafter be charged, and the child shall thereafter
be dealt with as an adult as to all pending and subsequent criminal charges.” Id.
(emphasis added). The emphasized language clearly contemplates that following the
transfer hearing and the termination of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction, a defendant
may be charged in an adult court with other criminal offenses. The State obtained a