Lamar Fletcher v. State of Tennessee
[…] City of Westmoreland, 960 S.W.2d 10, 16 (Tenn. 1997).

We cannot conceive of any statute that could be more clear or unambiguous, and

according to the plain language of the statute, an indigent litigant is never permanently

relieved from the duty of paying litigation taxes, although such payment may be

deferred. Consequently, the appellant’s argument is without merit.



        The appellant also contends that because of his indigence, the TDOC was

without authority to withdraw funds from his inmate trust account to pay the distress

warrant. We disagree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-144(a) (1994)

states that the clerk of the court to whom a litigation tax is owed “may retain an agent

to collect or institute proceedings to collect such cost or taxes, or both.” One method


        3
           Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-127(a) (Supp. 1999) states that “[a]ny civil action
may be commenced by a resident of this state without giving security as required by law for costs and