Lamar Fletcher v. State of Tennessee
[…] deferred. Consequently, the appellant’s argument is without merit.



        The appellant also contends that because of his indigence, the TDOC was

without authority to withdraw funds from his inmate trust account to pay the distress

warrant. We disagree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-144(a) (1994)

states that the clerk of the court to whom a litigation tax is owed “may retain an agent

to collect or institute proceedings to collect such cost or taxes, or both.” One method


        3
           Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-127(a) (Supp. 1999) states that “[a]ny civil action
may be commenced by a resident of this state without giving security as required by law for costs and
without the payment of litigation taxes . . . .”

                                                   4
by which a clerk may collect outstanding litigation taxes is through issuance of a

distress warrant that is addressed and delivered to the sheriff or constable of the

county in which “property of such taxpayer may be found.”