Such records may be examined by the commissioner of revenue or the commissioner's delegate, pursuant to chapter 1, part 14 of this title. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-603(b)(1) (1998). 4 reasoning in Weddle, we conclude that the Department of Corrections had the authority to deduct the amount owed for litigation taxes from Fletcher’s inmate trust fund upon receipt of the distress warrant. We next consider Fletcher’s contention that the Department of Corrections failed to give him ten days’ notice before withdrawing money from his account, as required by Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-4-215. This code section reads, “(a) A local collector has the power to issue a distress warrant for taxes collectible by the local collector. (b) Prior to the issuance of a distress warrant, the local collector shall give not less than ten (10) days’ written notice to the taxpayer . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-215(a)-(b) (1998). Under this statute, the entity that issues the distress warrant is the “local collector.” Therefore, the “local collector” in this case was the Clerk and Master of Davidson County Chancery Court, rather than the Department of Corrections.