See Carvell v. Bottoms, 900 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn. 1995). Since only questions of law are involved, there is no presumption of correctness regarding a trial court's grant of summary judgment. See id. Therefore, our review of the trial court’s grant of summary judgment is de novo on the record before this Court. See id. The first issue on appeal is whether an indigent party is liable for litigation taxes levied under Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-4-602. Fletcher focuses on Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12- 3 Tennessee Code Annotated § 9-8-403 provides that the Claims Commission shall maintain two separate dockets, a small claims docket and a regular docket similar to those maintained by courts of record. “[D]ecisions . . . regarding claims on the regular docket may be appealed to the Tennessee court of appeals pursuant to the same rules of appellate procedure which govern interlocutory appeals and appeals from final judgments in trial court civil actions.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(1) (Supp. 1998). 2 127(a), which provides that when a claimant files an oath of poverty, “[a]ny civil action may be commenced by a resident of this state without giving security as required by law for costs and without the payment of litigation taxes due . . . .” Tenn.