“[D]ecisions . . . regarding claims on the regular docket may be appealed to the Tennessee court of appeals pursuant to the same rules of appellate procedure which govern interlocutory appeals and appeals from final judgments in trial court civil actions.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(1) (Supp. 1998). 2 127(a), which provides that when a claimant files an oath of poverty, “[a]ny civil action may be commenced by a resident of this state without giving security as required by law for costs and without the payment of litigation taxes due . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127(a) (Supp. 1997). The State maintains that Fletcher ignores Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-127(b), which states, “The filing of a civil action without paying the costs or taxes or giving security for the costs or taxes does not relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until taxed by the court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127(b) (Supp. 1997). In Roberts v. Blount Memorial Hospital, 963 S.W.2d 744 (Tenn. App. 1997), the Tennessee Court of Appeals considered an argument similar to that put forth by Fletcher in this case.