IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] either based upon evidence that the appellee drove the automobile while intoxicated
or that he permitted Sanchez to drive while intoxicated. The latter theory was based
upon criminal responsibility for the conduct of another. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402
(1991).
As reflected in this case, criminal responsibility is not a separate, distinct crime.
It is solely a theory by which the State may prove the defendant’s guilt of the alleged
offense, in this case DUI, based upon the conduct of another person. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-11-402 provides that: [a] person is criminally responsible for an offense
committed by the conduct of another if:
(1) Acting with the culpability required for the offense, the person causes
or aids an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct
prohibited by the definition of the offense;
(2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense,
or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits,
directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense; or
(3) Having a duty imposed by law or voluntarily undertaken to prevent
commission of the offense and acting with intent to benefit in the
proceeds or results of the offense, or to promote or assist its
commission, the person fails to make a reasonable effort to prevent
commission of the offense.
This Court has previously held that criminal responsibility is a codification of the
common-law theories of aiding and abetting and accessories before the fact. State v.
Carson, 950 S.W.2d 951, 955 (Tenn. 1997). As stated in the Sentencing Commission