IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] differs from that intended or contemplated only in the respect that a different person . . . is injured or
affecte d”); Ky. Rev . Stat. Ann. § 507.020 (Michie 1 990) (“[a] p erson is guilty of mu rder wh en . . . [w]ith
intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person”);
720 Ill. Com p. Stat. 5/9-1 (a) (199 3) (“[a] pers on . . . com mits first d egree m urder if, in pe rform ing the ac ts
which cause the death . . . he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another”); 39
N.Y. Penal Law § 125.27 (McKinney 1998) (“[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person he causes
the death of such person or of a third person”). See also Model Penal Code § 2.03(2)(a) (1962). Other
jurisdictions simply ap pear to re tain the co mm on law do ctrine. See, e.g., Poe v. S tate, 671 A.2d 501 (Md.
1996).
6
The only remaining element under the statute applicable to this case is that the killing be