IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Code § 13A-6 -2(a) (19 94) (“[a] pe rson co mm its the crim e of m urder if . . . [w]ith inten t to cause the death
of another person, he caus es the death of that person or of another person”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-203
(1997) (“[i]f intentionally causing a particular result is an element of an offense, and the actual result is not
within the int entio n or c onte mp lation of the pers on, th at ele me nt is e stab lished if . . . [t]he actu al res ult
differs from that intended or contemplated only in the respect that a different person . . . is injured or
affecte d”); Ky. Rev . Stat. Ann. § 507.020 (Michie 1 990) (“[a] p erson is guilty of mu rder wh en . . . [w]ith
intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person”);
720 Ill. Com p. Stat. 5/9-1 (a) (199 3) (“[a] pers on . . . com mits first d egree m urder if, in pe rform ing the ac ts
which cause the death . . . he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another”); 39