IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] is first degree felony murder. If the prosecution establishes that a defendant attempts
to commit the premeditated and deliberate first degree murder of a specific victim but
instead kills an unintended victim, the defendant may be guilty of first degree felony
murder.6 This result is plain from the statutory definition of the crime, without resort to
5
It appears that other jurisdictions likewise have found support for the transferred intent doctrine
within the ap plicable sta tutory langua ge gove rning first de gree m urder an d its elem ents. See, e.g., Ala.
Code § 13A-6 -2(a) (19 94) (“[a] pe rson co mm its the crim e of m urder if . . . [w]ith inten t to cause the death
of another person, he caus es the death of that person or of another person”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-203
(1997) (“[i]f intentionally causing a particular result is an element of an offense, and the actual result is not
within the int entio n or c onte mp lation of the pers on, th at ele me nt is e stab lished if . . . [t]he actu al res ult
differs from that intended or contemplated only in the respect that a different person . . . is injured or
affecte d”); Ky. Rev . Stat. Ann. § 507.020 (Michie 1 990) (“[a] p erson is guilty of mu rder wh en . . . [w]ith
intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person”);
720 Ill. Com p.