IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] assign a retired or regular judge to the appellate court if the litigation
becomes too congested or when an appellate judge is unable to try
the docket in his division or court. Appellate judges assigned by the
chief justice would be authorized under this bill to claim expenses in
addition to salary.
95th General Assembly, Legislative Summary of Senate Bill 643 and House Bill
456. There is no mention anywhere in the legislative history suggesting that the
amended statute should not apply to Supreme Court Justices.
The petitioner cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-102 (1994) for the proposition
that only the Governor has the power to appoint substitute Supreme Court
Justices. This statute provides that:
The judges of the supreme court, within the first week of each term,
or as soon thereafter as the fact shall come to their knowledge, shall
certify to the governor all cases upon the docket in which either of
them is incompetent to sit, upon the receipt of which certificate, the
governor shall appoint and commission the requisite number of
competent lawyers to dispose of the causes.
Id.; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-104 (1994) (enabling the Governor to
appoint a replacement Justice in the event that a sitting Justice is ill). The
definition of incompetence is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-101 (1994).
Notwithstanding the statutory language supporting the petitioner’s