IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] provision that special Judges may be appointed, to hold any Courts
the Judge of which shall be unable or fail to attend or sit; or to hear
any cause in which the Judge may be incompetent.
Id. (emphasis added). We interpret this last sentence to authorize the General
-2-
Assembly to empower the appointment of substitute judges in the event that an
elected judge is “unable . . . to attend or sit” or is “incompetent.” Id.
The General Assembly has, in turn, enacted statutes conferring power to
the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to appoint replacement judges.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-110(a) (1994) provides as follows:
When any chancellor or circuit, criminal or appellate judge shall, for
any reason, be unable to try the docket in any court of such
chancellor's or judge's division or circuit, the chancellor or judge shall
certify to the chief justice of the supreme court the fact of such
inability, with a request that the chief justice shall assign some other
chancellor, circuit, criminal or appellate judge to hear the case or
cases which the chancellor or judge is unable to hear and decide.
(emphasis added). See also Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 16-3-201(d)(4); 16-3-401; 16-3-
402 (1994) (conferring general powers to the Supreme Court to promulgate
internal operating procedures); Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-502(3) (1994) (authorizing