State of Tennessee v. Woody Dozier
[…] (Empha sis added). 11 intend to give the chancery court of Dyer County unbridled discretion to hear cases involving unliquidated damages). In other words, while trial courts are normally restricted to hearing cases over which their respective court has original and exclusive jurisdiction, a trial judge or chancellor, upon reasons enumerated in § 17-2-201, et seq., may interchange with any other trial judge or chancellor within the state, and thereby, acquire jurisdiction to hear the pending case. See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-206 (1994) (“the judge or chancellor holding court in the circuit or division of another, shall have the same power and jurisdiction as the judge or chancellor in whose place the judge or chancellor is acting”); Harris v. State, No. 03A01-9401-CV-00016 (Tenn. App. at Knoxville, Aug. 3, 1994) (holding that chancellors may interchange with circuit and criminal court judges) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-2-502; Tenn. Code Ann. 17-2-201 et seq.; Dupuis v. Hand, 814 S.W.2d 340 (Tenn. 1991): Elms v.