IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Id.
With respect to procedure, the statute provided only that criminal coram nobis
proceedings were “to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to
the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except in so far as inconsistent
herewith.” Id.
Though the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases was superseded8 when
Rule 60 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure became effective in 1971,9 the
adoption of Rule 60 did not diminish or supersede the statute which extended the
writ as an available remedy in criminal proceedings. Indeed, Tenn. Code Ann. §
40-26-105 (1997 Repl.) currently provides as follows:
There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal
cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be
governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of
error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent
8
See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02 Advisory Commission Comments (“This Rule supersedes
chapter 7 of Title 27, T.C.A., dealing with the writ of error coram nobis . . . .”).
9
See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 1 Advisory Com mission Com ments (Th e Rules of Civil Procedure
becam e effective January 1, 1971).
- 1 4 -
herewith. Notice of the suing out of the writ shall be served on the
district attorney general. No judge shall have authority to order the