IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] 4
administering the Medicaid program during the period at issue in this case.4
Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 71-5-101 et seq.
We have reviewed the hospitals' complaint and the entire record on
appeal. The hospitals' case is premised upon the contention that Tenn. Comp.
R. & Regs. ch. 1200-13-5-.08 is invalid because the rule violates OBRA '90.
Accordingly, the hospitals' claim is properly classified as a challenge to the
validity of Rule 1200-13-5-.08.
Claims challenging the validity of or applicability of a statute, rule, or order
must be brought pursuant to the UAPA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223(a)
(“Any affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the
validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of
the agency”) (emphasis added). The Department of Health is an “agency” under
the UAPA. Rule 1200-13-5-.08 is a Department of Health rule. Moreover, the
Department of Health was the single state agency in charge of administering the
Medicaid program during the period in question. Accordingly, the hospitals'