IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Like every state and the federal
government, Tennessee has legislation allowing citizens to inspect certain public
records.5 The Tennessee Public Records Act provides, in part:
(a) All state, county and municipal records and all records maintained by
the Tennessee performing arts center management corporation . . . shall
at all times, during business hours, be open for personal inspection by any
citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall not refuse
such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state
law.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503 (1992 & Supp. 1998).6
The Act defines “public record” as “all documents, papers, letters, maps, books,
photographs, microfilms, electronic data processing files and output, films, sound
recordings, or other material, regardless of physical form or characteristics made or
received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official
business by any governmental agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-301(6) (1992).
Those records which are to be kept confidential and not disclosed are specifically set
out in the Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-504 (1992 & Supp. 1998).
If denied access to public records under this Act, either in whole or in part, a