State v. Butler
[…] legislative intent without unduly restricting or expanding a statute’s coverage beyond

its intended scope.” Carter v. State, 952 S.W.2d 417, 419 (Tenn. 1997); Owens v.

State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn. 1995). Legislative intent must be ascertained from

the natural and ordinary meaning of the statutory language, “read in context of the

entire statute, without any forced or subtle construction which would extend or limit its

meaning.” State v. Davis, 940 S.W.2d 558, 561 (Tenn. 1997).



       Keeping those caveats in mind, we address the specific language of section 39-

13-207 and its reference to section 39-13-204. Section 39-13-207(d) provides that

“[t]he jury shall be instructed that, in imposing sentence, it shall weigh and consider

the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances proven by the state beyond a

reasonable doubt and any mitigating circumstance or circumstances.” Subsection (c)

further provides that:

       If the jury unanimously determines that the state has proven beyond a
       reasonable doubt one or more of the statutory aggravating
       circumstances set forth in [section] 39-13-204(i), the jury shall, in its