Parks v. Tennessee Municipal League Risk Management Pool
[…] Owens v. State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn. 1995). This means the Court must examine the language of a statute and, if unambiguous, apply its ordinary and plain meaning. Riggs v. Burson, 941 S.W.2d 44, 54 (Tenn.), cert. denied, 118 S.Ct. -4- 444, 139 L.Ed.2d 380 (1997). If the language is ambiguous, the Court must look to the statutory scheme as a whole, as well as legislative history, to discern its meaning. Owens, 908 S.W.2d at 926. We believe the language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(3)(F) is unambiguous and that its meaning and its intended effect is clear. An employee who has received compensation for prior injuries based on a percentage of disability to the body as a whole and is later injured shall be paid “only for the degree of permanent disability that results from the subsequent injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(3)(F)(1991 & Supp. 1997). Accordingly, under the statutory formula, compensation is not based on the statutory multiplier times the total medical impairment rating, but rather, the statutory multiplier times the medical impairment rating for the later injury.