Snyder v. LTG Lufttechnische GmbH
[…] Thus, according to the defendants, it was the plaintiff’s employer’s conduct that rendered the baler defective or unreasonably dangerous. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-108 (“If a product is not unreasonably dangerous at the time it leaves the control of the manufacturer or seller but was made unreasonably dangerous by subsequent unforeseeable alteration, change, improper maintenance or abnormal use, the manufacturer or seller is not liable.”). The defendants further maintain that 3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105 provides that a “manufacturer or seller of a p roduct sha ll not be liable for any injury to person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller. In making this determination, the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market . . . is applicable.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(a), (b). 5 removing the protective panel from the machine and attempting maintenance and repairs without first disconnecting the power violated safety provisions of the machine’s operating and maintenance instructions.