COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Although the mental state o[r] emotion must exist at the time of the
declaration, it may relate to matters occurring in the past or in the
future;
2. There must be no obvious indication of falsification or
contrivance[.]”
Id. (quoting Clay v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 96, 105 n.4, 531 S.E.2d 623, 627 n.4 (2000)
(en banc), aff’d, 262 Va. 253, 546 S.E.2d 728 (2001)).
-5-
Assuming without deciding that the trial court erred in excluding the testimony, any such
error would be harmless. The standard for non-constitutional error is established in Code
§ 8.01-678, which provides, in pertinent part:
When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence
given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits
and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be
arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or
omission in the record, or for any other error committed on the
trial.
The proffered testimony was that the oldest child thought that the therapy had ended.
The trial court heard testimony from mother regarding her belief that the therapy had concluded
and was no longer necessary.