Elizabeth A. Haring v. Michael J. Hackmer
[…] Under the facts presented in the record, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding that a material change in circumstance warranting a change in custody did not occur. IV. COMMUNICATION OF BASIS OF DECISION REGARDING MATERIAL CHANGE OF CIRCUMSTANCES Mother contends the trial court erred by failing to adequately communicate, in accord with Code § 20-124.3, the basis of its decision finding no material change in circumstances to permit a change in child custody. Contrary to mother’s assertion, Code § 20-124.3 applies only when a trial court makes a determination as to the best interests of the child. Code § 20-124.3 provides that the “judge shall communicate to the parties the basis of the decision either orally or in writing” when making a determination regarding the “best interests of - 10 - a child for purposes of determining custody.” Thus, Code § 20-124.3 requires the trial court to communicate its findings only when it addresses the second prong of the two-part modification of custody test.