COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Farley, 9 Va. App. at 328, 387
S.E.2d at 795. The trial court’s judgment, “when based on evidence heard ore tenus, will not be
-7-
disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Peple v. Peple, 5
Va. App. 414, 422, 364 S.E.2d 232, 237 (1988).
The record reflects that the trial court did not leave father “limited in his ability to obtain
academic information about his children,” because the court expressly ordered that “[n]o school,
hospital or health records shall be denied to either parent.” See Code § 20-124.6 (“Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, neither parent, regardless of whether such parent has custody, shall be
denied access to the academic or health records of that parent’s minor child unless otherwise
ordered by the court . . . . ”). The trial court’s April 10, 2008 order also provided for father to
“obtain[] from the [children’s] school all copies of report cards and tests for the children,” thereby
providing each party the same access to the children’s school records.