Crawford v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 84, 97, 704 S.E.2d 107, 115 (2011) (quoting Bass v.
[…] And it protects against multiple punishments for the same offense.’” Shears v. Commonwealth,
23 Va. App. 394, 400, 477 S.E.2d 309, 312 (1996) (quoting Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 165
(1977)).
However, “conduct may constitute more than one violation of a single criminal
proscription.” Jordan v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 590, 593, 347 S.E.2d 152, 154 (1986). In
doing so, we keep in mind that criminal statutes must be construed strictly against the
Commonwealth. See, e.g., Saunders v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 448, 453, 706 S.E.2d 350, 352
(2011).
Code § 18.2-308.2 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for . . . any
person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or
transport any firearm.” The General Assembly intended to separately punish separate instances
of possession. Baker v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 572, 577, 733 S.E.2d 642, 645 (2012)
(affirming multiple convictions for different occurrences of possessing the same firearm). Each