Howard Allen Groffel v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 240, 250-51 (1999) (analyzing the gravamen of an offense in considering “the unit of prosecution by which the state may assess punishment”). The appellant argues that the constitutional protection against double jeopardy precludes his multiple convictions and sentences under Code § 18.2-308.1:4(A) for transporting a firearm while subject to multiple protective orders. He also contends that his two convictions and punishments under Code § 18.2-308.2 for simultaneous possession of a firearm and ammunition violate double jeopardy. A. Protective Orders Under Code § 18.2-308.1:4(A) Code § 18.2-308.1:4(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is unlawful for any person who is subject to . . . a protective order . . . to purchase or transport any firearm while the order is in effect.” The appellant’s transportation of the firearm found strapped to his ankle when he was -4- captured and arrested while subject to five protective orders was the basis for five separate convictions and corresponding sentences.