PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] safe for 365 days, nothing separate or distinct would occur to
establish a new occasion under the statute. Nor would there be
evidence to prove possession on each of the 365 days of that
year. We agree with the Commonwealth that the three
convictions should be affirmed as each is a separate and
distinct act or occurrence of possession, however, we reject as
unclear the term "unit of prosecution" previously employed by
the Court of Appeals.
In this issue of statutory construction, we conduct a de
novo review. Kozmina v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 347, 349, 706
S.E.2d 860, 862 (2011). Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides, in
pertinent part, "[i]t shall be unlawful for . . . any person
who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and
intentionally possess or transport any firearm . . . or to
knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from
common observation, any weapon described in subsection A of
4
§ 18.2-308." In interpreting this statute, "courts apply the
plain meaning . . . unless the terms are ambiguous or applying
the plain language would lead to an absurd result." Boynton v.
Kilgore, 271 Va. 220, 227, 623 S.E.2d 922, 926 (2006). A