COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] for each instance of possession to be punished separately, Pijor was charged with felony larceny
of a dog, which is defined by the common law as a single continuing offense. See Hope, 10
Va. App. at 387, 392 S.E.2d at 834. The General Assembly has not altered the common law
treatment of larceny of an animal as a continuing offense in Virginia as it has with respect to
other statutory offenses. 2 See, e.g., Code § 18.2-308(A) (which was discussed in Baker);
Tharrington v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 704, 710, 715 S.E.2d 388, 391 (2011) (holding that
the language of Code § 18.2-108.01(C) stating “[a] violation of this section constitutes a separate
2
See Code § 1-200 (“The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the
principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full
force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.”).
-8-
and distinct offense” expresses the legislative intent to authorize multiple punishments for a
single course of conduct involving larceny and the intent to distribute under Code
§§ 18.2-108.01and 18.2-95). Thus, the Double Jeopardy Clauses of both the United States and