Stanley Wesley Bryant v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “But it is a privilege which may be waived . . . .” Texaco, Inc. v. Runyon, 207 Va. 367, 370, 150 S.E.2d 132, 135 (1966). Based on the record before us, it is clear that the trial court did not err in denying Bryant’s motion with respect to this argument. The trial court clearly had jurisdiction over the subject matter in this case. See Code § 17.1-513. Furthermore, to the extent that Bryant’s motion contested whether the trial court was the proper venue, Bryant waived any issues with regard to venue being proper in Loudoun County. Code § 19.2-244 requires that “[e]xcept as to motions for a change of venue, all other questions of venue must be raised . . . before the finding of guilty in cases tried by the court without a jury.” (Emphasis added). As Bryant filed his motion after the verdict of the trial court, the issue was waived.