Stanley Wesley Bryant v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Finally, as discussed previously, the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over the case. Therefore there is nothing in the record before us that would amount to a manifest injustice. Thus, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Bryant’s motion to withdraw his guilty plea. D. Terms of Bryant’s Probation and Suspended Sentence Finally, Bryant contends that the trial court abused its discretion by forbidding Bryant from entering the victim’s neighborhood, which encompasses his parents’ house, as a term of his probation and suspended sentence. Code § 19.2-303 states, in relevant part, that “[a]fter conviction, whether with or without jury, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine.”