COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] However, “[w]hile a trial judge must consider all the factors, the judge
is not ‘required to quantify or elaborate exactly what weight or consideration it has given to each
of the statutory factors.’” Pilati v. Pilati, 59 Va. App. 176, 183, 717 S.E.2d 807, 810 (2011)
(quoting Duva v. Duva, 55 Va. App. 286, 300, 685 S.E.2d 842, 849 (2009)). “‘What weight, if
any, to assign to this [or any given] factor in the overall decision lies within the trial court’s
sound discretion.’” Id. (quoting Robbins v. Robbins, 48 Va. App. 466, 481, 632 S.E.2d 615, 622
(2006)).
In awarding spousal support, Code § 20-107.1(E)(13) requires the trial court to consider
“[s]uch other factors, including the tax consequences to each party, as are necessary to consider
the equities between the parties.” The trial court considered the tax consequences to husband in
its divorce decree:
Expert testimony as to the tax consequences for each party of
payment and receipt of spousal support was presented by
[husband] through his expert . . . . Although [the expert’s]