COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “The determination whether a spouse is entitled to support, and if so how much, is a
matter within the discretion of the [trial] court . . . .” Dukelow v. Dukelow, 2 Va. App. 21, 27,
341 S.E.2d 208, 211 (1986). “On appeal, a trial court’s decision on this subject will not be
reversed ‘unless there has been a clear abuse of discretion.’” Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App.
255, 262, 578 S.E.2d 833, 836 (2003) (quoting Moreno v. Moreno, 24 Va. App. 190, 194-95,
480 S.E.2d 792, 794 (1997)).
In awarding spousal support, the trial court is required to consider all the factors
enumerated in Code § 20-107.1(E)—“failure to do so is reversible error.” Bristow, 221 Va. at 3,
267 S.E.2d at 90. Further, the trial court is required to make written findings of fact regarding
- 11 -
the statutory factors. See Code § 20-107.1(F) (“In contested cases in the trial courts, any order
granting, reserving or denying a request for spousal support shall be accompanied by written
findings and conclusions of the court identifying the factors in subsection E which support the
court’s order.”).
When making a spousal support determination, “[t]he requirement that the trial court
consider all of the statutory factors necessarily implies substantive consideration of the evidence
presented as it relates to all of these factors.” Woolley v. Woolley, 3 Va. App. 337, 345, 349