COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Webster’s Third New
International Dictionary 473 (1981). Indeed, the trial court was saying that over twenty-three
years of marriage demonstrated that wife pardoned or forgave husband’s pre-marital
wrongdoing.
-6-
Further, the trial court did not completely ignore wife’s evidence concerning husband’s
pre-marital wrongdoing. To the contrary, the trial court specifically stated that it considered this
evidence “to show factors contributing to [wife]’s emotional state at the time of separation.”
And in determining an equitable distribution award under Code § 20-107.3(E)(5), the trial court
is required to consider “[t]he circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of
the marriage, specifically including any ground for divorce under the provisions of subdivisions
(1), (3) or (6) of § 20-91 or § 20-95.” In determining an award of spousal support under Code
§ 20-107.1(E), the trial court “shall consider the circumstances and factors which contributed to
the dissolution of the marriage, specifically including adultery and any other ground for divorce