COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] O’Loughlin, 20 Va. App. 522, 527, 458 S.E.2d 323,
326 (1995).
-7-
support it.” Srinivasan v. Srinivasan, 10 Va. App. 728, 732, 396 S.E.2d 675, 678 (1990).
Accordingly, we will not reverse an award “[u]nless it appears from the record that the [trial
court] has abused [its] discretion, . . . has not considered or misapplied one of the statutory
mandates, or that the evidence fails to support the findings of fact underlying [the] resolution of
the conflict.” Smoot v. Smoot, 233 Va. 435, 443, 357 S.E.2d 728, 732 (1987).
Wife’s argument centers on the equitable distribution statute, Code § 20-107.3. Under
the equitable distribution statute, the trial court, after considering the factors listed in Code
§ 20-107.3(E), is authorized to “divide or transfer or order the division or transfer, or both, of
jointly owned marital property, jointly owed marital debt, or any part thereof.” Code
§ 20-107.3(C). The trial court is given further authorization to effectuate the division of the
marital property:
As a means of dividing or transferring the jointly owned marital
property, the court may transfer or order the transfer of real or