COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -6-
Further, the trial court did not completely ignore wife’s evidence concerning husband’s
pre-marital wrongdoing. To the contrary, the trial court specifically stated that it considered this
evidence “to show factors contributing to [wife]’s emotional state at the time of separation.”
And in determining an equitable distribution award under Code § 20-107.3(E)(5), the trial court
is required to consider “[t]he circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of
the marriage, specifically including any ground for divorce under the provisions of subdivisions
(1), (3) or (6) of § 20-91 or § 20-95.” In determining an award of spousal support under Code
§ 20-107.1(E), the trial court “shall consider the circumstances and factors which contributed to
the dissolution of the marriage, specifically including adultery and any other ground for divorce
under the provisions of subdivision (3) or (6) of § 20-91 or § 20-95.” 3
The trial court considered the evidence as relevant regarding its equitable distribution and
spousal support awards. Accordingly, we reject wife’s argument and hold that the trial court
properly considered wife’s pre-marital evidence in calculating its equitable distribution and