Damon James Bernard Taylor v. Angela Paige Taylor
[…] ANALYSIS Issue 1 – Equitable Distribution Husband argues that the trial court erred by not considering his contributions to the improvements of the marital real estate for equitable distribution purposes. On appeal, “decisions concerning equitable distribution rest within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed on appeal unless plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence.” McDavid v. McDavid, 19 Va. App. 406, 407-08, 451 S.E.2d 713, 715 (1994) (citing Srinivasan v. Srinivasan, 10 Va. App. 728, 732, 396 S.E.2d 675, 678 (1990)). Code § 20-107.3(E) lists several factors for a court to consider for equitable distribution. One of the factors is “[t]he contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party in the acquisition and care and maintenance of such marital property of the parties.” Code § 20-107.3(E)(2). Husband contends the trial court did not consider the monetary contributions that he made toward the former marital residence and the improvements that he made to the home.