COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF CHESTERFIELD COUNTY
Frederick G. Rockwell, III, Judge
Ryan T. Spetz (Gordon, Dodson, Gordon & Rowlett, on briefs), for
appellant.
Robert H. Anderson, III, Senior Assistant Attorney General
(Kenneth T. Cuccinelli, II, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Clifford Edward Sexton (appellant) was convicted in a bench trial before the Circuit
Court of Chesterfield County of construction fraud in violation of Code § 18.2-200.1. 1
Appellant argues on appeal that the trial court erred by (1) not applying all of the necessary
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
1
Code § 18.2-200.1 reads in pertinent part:
If any person obtain from another an advance of money,
merchandise or other thing, of value, with fraudulent intent, upon a
promise to perform construction, removal, repair or improvement
of any building or structure permanently annexed to real property,
or any other improvements to such real property . . . and fail or
refuse to perform such promise, and also fail to substantially make
good such advance, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny of
such money, merchandise or other thing if he fails to return such
advance within fifteen days of a request to do so sent by certified
mail, return receipt requested, to his last known address or to the
address listed in the contract.
elements of Code § 18.2-200.1 when it found appellant guilty of violating Code § 18.2-200.1,
and by (2) holding the evidence sufficient to find appellant guilty of violating Code § 18.2-200.1.
We find that appellant’s first assignment of error is waived on appeal under Rule 5A:18 and that