Susan W. Forest v. John P. Forest, II of the Estate of Christopher M. Forest
[…] (executor) 1 has represented husband’s * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 Executor argues that this appeal must be dismissed due to what he contends is a defect in the pleadings filed by wife because the captions of such pleadings have not identified executor as acting in his capacity as the executor of the estate, as executor contends was required under Code § 8.01-6.3(A). We disagree. “Any pleading filed that does not conform to the requirements of subsection A but otherwise identifies the proper parties shall be amended on the motion of any party or by the court on its own motion. Such amendment relates back to the date of the original pleading.” Code § 8.01-6.3(B) (emphasis added).