COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] from DFAS.
- 4 -
II.
On appeal, husband contends the original divorce decree was
a final, non-appealed order. Additionally, husband argues that
the trial court erroneously modified the divorce decree under
Code § 20-107.3(K)(4) by making a "significant and material
modification" to the terms of the original order. We agree.
It is well settled that equitable distribution orders
become final within twenty-one days of entry. See Rule 1:1; see
also Fahey v. Fahey, 24 Va. App. 254, 256, 481 S.E.2d 496, 497
(1997) (en banc). Thereafter, the court's power to modify such
orders is governed by Code § 20-107.3(K)(4), which provides:
The court shall have the continuing
authority and jurisdiction to make any
additional orders necessary to effectuate
and enforce any order entered pursuant to
this section, including the authority to:
* * * * * * *
Modify any order . . . intended to
affect or divide any pension, profit-sharing
or deferred compensation plan or retirement
benefits pursuant to . . . federal laws,
only for the purpose of establishing or
maintaining the order as a qualified
domestic relations order or to revise or
conform its terms so as to effectuate the
expressed intent of the order.
(Emphasis added); see also Fahey, 24 Va. App. at 257, 481 S.E.2d
at 497. The QDRO may not "modify a final divorce decree simply
to adjust its terms in light of the parties' changed
circumstances" but must be "consistent with the substantive
provisions of the original decree." Caudle v.