COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Wife argues that the trial court erred in awarding child support arrearages to husband.
The trial court ordered that wife owed husband for child support, retroactive to March 31, 2009,
which was the date of the filing of the initial pleading. The total arrearage amounted to $22,851.
Wife contends husband did not have a prayer for child support before the trial court until June 1,
2009, when he filed his answer and counterclaim. Furthermore, wife insists that she should have
been awarded child support arrearages because she had custody of the child from March 31,
2009 until May 24, 2011.
Code § 20-108.1 controls initial child support awards, and it states, “[l]iability for support
shall be determined retroactively for the period measured from the date that the proceeding was
commenced by the filing of an action with any court provided the complainant exercised due
diligence in the service of the respondent . . . .” Code § 20-108.1(B); see also Cirrito v. Cirrito,
44 Va. App. 287, 309-10, 605 S.E.2d 268, 278-79 (2004).
Wife argues that husband received a windfall with the trial court awarding him child
support for a time when he did not have custody of the child. As we have previously noted,