COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] body of the laws harmonious and just in their operation.’” Thomas v. Commonwealth, 59
Va. App. 496, 500, 720 S.E.2d 157, 159-60 (2012) (quoting Lucy v. Cnty. of Albemarle, 258 Va.
118, 129-30, 516 S.E.2d 480, 485 (1999)). Finally, “‘[W]e . . . presume that the legislature
chose, with care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant statute.’” Seabolt v. Cnty. of
Albemarle, 283 Va. 717, 720, 724 S.E.2d 715, 717 (2012) (quoting Addison v. Jurgelsky, 281
Va. 205, 208, 704 S.E.2d 402, 404 (2011)).
Code § 18.2-187.1(A) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly, with the intent to
defraud, to obtain or attempt to obtain, for himself or for another,
oil, electric, gas, water, telephone, telegraph, cable television or
electronic communication service by the use of any false
information, or in any case where such service has been
disconnected by the supplier and notice of disconnection has been
given.
Lamb’s argument hinges on the last conjunctive clause: “or in any case where such
service has been disconnected by the supplier and notice of disconnection has been given.” Code
§ 18.2-187.1(A). Specifically, Lamb argues that she was not given sufficient notice of the
-3-
disconnection of the utility service. In so arguing, Lamb points to Code § 18.2-187.1(C), which
provides a definition of notice as used in subsection A: