COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] named party and the agency consent to waive such a conference or proceeding to go directly to a
formal hearing.” Code § 2.2-4019(A).
-3-
that would mean during those seven days, that window that is open, . . . that is the only time that you
can give us anything extra.” (Emphases added).
By letter dated March 29, 2011, Redifer sent the Informal Fact-Finding Conference
Summary (the “Summary”) to the Board, Mathesius, and Pecina. In the Summary, Redifer found,
inter alia, that Mathesius had failed to comply with Code § 54.1-1120(A)(6)(c), which provides, in
pertinent part, that: “No directive ordering payment from the Fund shall be entered unless and until
the claimant has filed . . . a verified claim” stating “[t]hat all legally available actions have been
taken for the sale, or application of the disclosed assets and the amount realized therefrom.”
Because Mathesius “failed to comply with this section of the statute,” Redifer “recommend[ed]
[Mathesius’s] recovery fund claim be denied.” The Summary informed the parties that the Board
would consider the matter on April 19, 2011, and that “[a]t the Board meeting, participants may