COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 10 -
regulation and insufficient evidence to support the finding. Accordingly, we reverse the
judgment of the circuit court in affirming the Board’s decision on Count 3.
C. Attorney’s Fees under Code § 2.2-4030
Horne seeks an award of attorney’s fees under Code § 2.2-4030(A) on all four counts
initiated against her by the Department. We conclude that she is not entitled to attorney’s fees
under the statute on Counts 1 and 4, but that she is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney’s
fees on Counts 2 and 3.
Code § 2.2-4030(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
In any civil case brought under Article 5 (§ 2.2-4025 et seq.) of this
chapter . . . in which any person contests any agency action, such
person shall be entitled to recover from that agency . . . reasonable
costs and attorneys’ fees if such person substantially prevails on the
merits of the case and the agency’s position is not substantially
justified, unless special circumstances would make an award unjust.
The award of attorneys’ fees shall not exceed $25,000.
Code §§ 2.2-4025 through -4029, in turn, address the statutory framework for judicial review of
agency actions instituted in “courts of original jurisdiction,” and the appeal of the judgments of
those courts to “higher courts as in other cases.” Code § 2.2-4026.