2 HORVATH v. BANK OF NEW YORK
[…] at 11, there would be little reason for notes to exist in the first
place. One of the defining features of notes is their transfera-
bility, see Whitworth, 1827 WL 1200, at *45, but on Hor-
12 HORVATH v. BANK OF NEW YORK
vath’s view, transferring a note would strip it from the
security that gives it value and render the note largely worth-
less. This cannot be — and is not — the law.
Finally, even were we to assume that deeds of trust are gov-
erned by different law than notes, the Virginia code confirms
that BNY had the authority to take the steps it took. Section
55-59 of the code discusses the construction of deeds of trust
and quite plainly states that "[t]he party secured by the deed
of trust, or the holders of greater than fifty percent of the
monetary obligations secured thereby, shall have the right and
power to appoint a substitute trustee or trustees for any rea-
son." Va. Code Ann. § 55-59(9). At the very least, at the time
it appointed Equity Trustees to carry out the foreclosure, BNY
held 100 percent of the monetary obligations due from Hor-
vath by virtue of being the holder of the note Horvath signed,