2 HORVATH v. BANK OF NEW YORK
[…] bill to object to its payment, on any of the grounds stated,
would greatly impair the negotiability of bills and notes; their
most distinguishing, most useful, and most valued feature."
Id.
Since then, Virginia law has hewed to this basic approach
in a variety of ways. Principally, the state has ensured that
notes remain easy to transfer by adopting the provisions of the
Uniform Commercial Code governing negotiable instruments.
Those provisions set forth a relatively simple set of rules.
Instruments may still be endorsed in blank, see Va. Code
Ann. § 8.3A-201(b), and once they are so endorsed, they may
be negotiated (that is, transferred) "by transfer of possession
alone," see id.; see also id. § 8.3A-205(b) ("If an
[e]ndorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it
is not a special [e]ndorsement, it is a ‘blank [e]ndorsement.’
HORVATH v. BANK OF NEW YORK 7
When [e]ndorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to
bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone
until specially [e]ndorsed."). After a transfer, the recipient of
an instrument obtains whatever rights the transferor had,
which in the case of an instrument endorsed in blank amounts
to plenary power to enforce the instrument. See id. § 8.3A-