Allen v. Bank of New York Mellon CA6
[…] (Evans v. California Trailer Court, Inc. (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 540, 549.) When considering a demurrer to a plaintiff’s complaint, the trial court must accept as true all allegations that are properly pleaded. However, when ruling on a demurrer, “[a] court may take judicial notice of something that cannot reasonably be controverted, even if it negates an express allegation of the pleading.” (Poseidon Development, Inc. v. Woodland Lane Estates, LLC (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1106, 1117 (Poseidon).) Evidence Code section 452, subdivisions (c) and (h) permit a court, in its discretion, to take judicial 9 notice of official acts of any state of the United States, and facts and propositions “that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” (Id., subd. (h).) Under these provisions, courts have routinely taken judicial notice of the existence of certain documents, such as publicly recorded real estate documents, when the authenticity of the document is not challenged. (Fontenot v.