Travis Tremaine Gibbs v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 334, 339, 443 S.E.2d 445, 448 (1994) (quoting Abdo v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 473, 479, 237 S.E.2d 900, 903 (1977)). A trial court, however, “by definition abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.” Porter v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 203, 260, 661 S.E.2d 415, 445 (2008) (citation omitted). Code § 19.2-295 provides that, when a defendant is tried by a jury, “the term of confinement in the state correctional facility or in jail and the amount of fine, if any, of a person convicted of a criminal offense, shall be ascertained by the jury . . . .” We held in Batts v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 1, 16, 515 S.E.2d 307, 315 (1999), that the “trial judge may reduce a sentence but may not exceed the ‘maximum punishment’ fixed by the jury.”