Travis Tremaine Gibbs v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] This Court will only reverse the judgment of the trial court if the judgment “‘is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” “If there is evidence to support the convictions, the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.” Startin v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 374, 378-79, 706 S.E.2d 873, 876-77 (2011). -3- Code § 18.2-53.1 prohibits the “use or attempt[ed] use [of] any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or [the] display [of] such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.” It is not necessary for the prosecution to produce an actual working firearm to gain a conviction under this statute. The evidence is sufficient if the prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant used “an instrumentality that has the appearance of a firearm.”