COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appellant.
Katherine Quinlan Adelfio, Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T.
Cuccinelli, II, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Michael Donnell Green, appellant, was convicted for the use of a firearm in the commission
of a felony. On appeal, he contends the trial court erred by finding sufficient evidence was
presented to convict him of the use or display of a firearm in a threatening manner during the
commission of a robbery. 1 Finding the trial court did not rule on this specific argument, we affirm
appellant’s conviction.
Code § 18.2-53.1 states in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person to use or
attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening
manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery . . . .”
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
1
Appellant was also convicted of three counts of robbery. However, this appeal involves
only the conviction for use of a firearm in the commission of a felony in violation of Code