COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -8-
mowers he was not on trial in these proceedings for possessing. Thus, we affirm appellant’s
challenged convictions and remand solely for correction of a clerical error. 1
Affirmed and remanded with instructions.
1
Appellant was indicted for two counts of grand larceny in violation of Code § 18.2-95.
He was found guilty by the jury of what the conviction order refers to as two counts of “Grand
Larceny Receiving Stolen Property,” once again referencing Code § 18.2-95. The sentencing
order also references only Code § 18.2-95.
Appellant’s convictions for receiving stolen property on indictments for grand larceny
were entirely proper pursuant to Code § 18.2-108, which provides that “If any person . . .
receives from another person . . . any stolen goods . . . , knowing the same to have been stolen,
he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof.” See also Price v. Commonwealth, 62 Va. (21
Gratt.) 846, 850 (1872). However, we have previously held under such circumstances that the
relevant orders must reference Code § 18.2-108 to make clear the basis for the conviction. See
Bazemore v. Commonwealth, 42 Va.