COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] David Andrew Kelley (appellant) appeals from his two jury trial convictions for receiving
stolen property. On appeal, he contends the trial court erred in admitting evidence of other
crimes because it was irrelevant or, alternatively, because the probative value of that evidence
was outweighed by the prejudice it caused. We hold the trial court’s admission of the evidence
was not error on the facts of this case, and we affirm appellant’s convictions, subject to remand
solely for correction of a clerical error in the conviction and sentencing orders.
I.
Code § 18.2-108 provides in relevant part as follows: “If any person buys or receives
from another person, or aids in concealing, any stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same to
have been stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof, and may be proceeded against,
although the principal offender is not convicted.” To obtain a conviction under this statute, the
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
Commonwealth must prove, inter alia, that appellant knew the goods were stolen and acted with
a dishonest intent. See, e.g., Wilson v.