fairly deducible therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26 Va.
[…] sufficiently shown if the circumstances
proven are such as must have made or caused
the recipient of stolen goods to believe
they were stolen. The fact that a defendant
paid a patently low price for property is a
circumstance from which a trier of fact may
infer guilty knowledge.
Shaver v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 789, 800-01, 520 S.E.2d 393,
399 (1999)(internal citations omitted).
Appellant initially stated that he paid $20 for the car and
later said that he met "Antonio" after he was confronted by the
police officers and paid him $20 for the use of the car for a
1
Code § 18.2-108 provides in pertinent part: "If any
person . . . receive from another person . . . any stolen
goods . . . knowing the same to have been stolen, he shall be
deemed guilty of larceny thereof . . . ."
- 5 -
few hours. The car had a value of $1,950. He said he met
"Antonio" about one and a half weeks earlier and that he knew
"Antonio" was going to use the $20 fee to purchase drugs.
The trier of fact was not required to believe appellant's