fairly deducible therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26 Va.
[…] "Inferences may be drawn from proven facts so long as they
are reasonable and justified." Durham v. Commonwealth, 214 Va.
166, 169, 198 S.E.2d 603, 606 (1973) (citing Webb v.
Commonwealth, 204 Va. 24, 34, 129 S.E.2d 22, 29 (1963)).
To support [a] conviction . . . [based
upon constructive possession] the
Commonwealth must point to evidence of acts,
statements, or conduct of the accused or
other facts or circumstances which tend to
show that the [appellant] was aware of both
the presence and character of the [shotgun]
and that it was subject to his dominion and
2
Code § 18.2-308.2 provides in pertinent part: "It shall
be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a
felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess . . . any
(a) firearm . . . ."
- 7 -
control. Proof that the [shotgun] was found
in . . . a vehicle . . . occupied by the
[appellant] is insufficient, standing alone,
to prove constructive possession. Such
evidence is probative, but it is only a