Tamena Wilson v. Fitzgerald Britton
[…] The report was marked “refused.” Although the trial court stated that it would treat Dr. Lassiter’s report the same as it did Dr. Wald’s report, the trial court sustained father’s objection and marked the exhibit as refused. This inconsistency is harmless error because the trial court still allowed Dr. Lassiter to testify. Dr. Lassiter even read his conclusions into the record. 3 A colleague of Dr. Lassiter observed mother and the child together and made a report to Dr. Lassiter. Dr. Lassiter’s colleague did not testify. -6- The standard for non-constitutional error is established in Code § 8.01-678, which provides, in pertinent part: When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any other error committed on the trial. Therefore, assuming without deciding that the trial court erred in omitting Dr. Lassiter’s report, the error was harmless because Dr. Lassiter testified about his observations and conclusions.