COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] aggressive toward school personnel” that the school banned mother from the child’s classroom
during school hours. Furthermore, mother claimed that she wrote hundreds of e-mails to father,
father’s family, the child’s teacher, and principal. She also interfered with the child’s personal
injury lawsuit.
On November 15 and 16, 2011, the trial court heard evidence and argument of the parents
being unable to work together and make joint decisions for the benefit of the child. The trial
court determined that father should be awarded sole legal and physical custody.
Code § 20-124.1 states, “‘Sole custody’ means that one person retains responsibility for
the care and control of a child and has primary authority to make decisions concerning the
child.”
-4-
Contrary to mother’s assertion, joint custody did not mean that she had “equal
decision-making authority” because in 2009, the trial court narrowed the definition of joint legal
custody and how it applied to mother and father. In 2011, the trial court determined mother’s