jurisdiction to consider the appeal.” Davis v. Commonwealth, 282 Va. 339, 339, 717 S.E.2d
[…] -4-
Commonwealth, 275 Va. 510, 520, 659 S.E.2d 311, 318 (2008) (holding that Rule 5A:20 is not a
jurisdictional requirement mandating the dismissal of an appeal).
Here, no objection to the sufficiency of the assignment of error was raised by the
Commonwealth prior to our granting the petition for appeal. Therefore, we consider any such
objection waived, and we decline the Commonwealth’s request to “vacate the order granting the
petition and dismiss this appeal.”5
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
A first-offense violation of a protective order is ordinarily a misdemeanor. See Code
§ 16.1-253.1(C). But Code § 16.1-253.2 elevates it to a felony when a person “violates such a
protective order by furtively entering the home of any protected party while the party is present.”
Calloway argues that the evidence at trial was insufficient to prove he “furtively” entered the
victim’s home; therefore, his conviction for felony violation of a protective order was in error.
We disagree.