COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] a prescribed statutory range of punishment.” Rawls, 278 Va. at
221, 683 S.E.2d at 549. However, because a term of three years
imprisonment is the only available sentence for the trial court to
-6-
impose, a new sentencing hearing is unnecessary. Accordingly, we
need not remand for a new sentencing hearing.
Id. at 581 n.7, 721 S.E.2d at 798 n.7 (emphasis added) (citation omitted). 3
Here, unlike in Hines, the five-year maximum sentence for unlawful wounding is not “the
only available sentence for the trial court to impose.” Id. Code § 18.2-10(f) provides the trial
court with the discretion to impose, “[f]or Class 6 felonies, a term of imprisonment of not less
than one year nor more than five years, or in the discretion of . . . the court . . . , confinement in
jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.” Neither
Code § 18.2-10(f) nor Code § 18.2-51 compels the trial court to impose the maximum term of
incarceration for unlawful wounding. While, on remand, the trial court is free to impose the
maximum term of incarceration, it is not required to do so.