Edward Hines Sigler v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] well-established preponderance of the evidence standard that is to
                    be used when determining the amount of restitution). Furthermore,

          5
              Code § 19.2-305(B) states in part:

                    A defendant placed on probation following conviction may be
                    required to make at least partial restitution or reparation to the
                    aggrieved party or parties for damages or loss caused by the
                    offense for which conviction was had.

          Code § 19.2-305.1 states in part:

                    B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who,
                    on or after July 1, 1995, commits, and is convicted of, a crime in
                    violation of any provision in Title 18.2 shall make at least partial
                    restitution for any property damage or loss caused by the crime.

                               *       *       *       *       *       *       *

                    D. At the time of sentencing, the court shall determine the amount
                    to be repaid by the defendant and the terms and conditions thereof.



                                                     -4-
               “‘[o]nly when reasonable jurists could not differ can we say an
               abuse of discretion has occurred.’” Grattan v. Commonwealth,
               278 Va. 602, 620, 685 S.E.2d 634, 644 (2009) (quoting Thomas v.