Edward Hines Sigler v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] be reversed.” McCullough v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 811,
                    817, 568 S.E.2d 449, 451-52 (2002) (quoting Deal, 15 Va. App. at
                    160-61, 421 S.E.2d at 899); see Smith v. Commonwealth, 52
                    Va. App. 26, 30 n.2, 660 S.E.2d 691, 693 n.2 (2008) (noting the
                    well-established preponderance of the evidence standard that is to
                    be used when determining the amount of restitution). Furthermore,

          5
              Code § 19.2-305(B) states in part:

                    A defendant placed on probation following conviction may be
                    required to make at least partial restitution or reparation to the
                    aggrieved party or parties for damages or loss caused by the
                    offense for which conviction was had.

          Code § 19.2-305.1 states in part:

                    B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who,
                    on or after July 1, 1995, commits, and is convicted of, a crime in