Com. v. Rooney, R.
[…] After review of the record, we are constrained to agree. -6- J-S51035-15 Preliminarily, we note “[a]n appeal from an order of restitution based upon a claim that a restitution order is unsupported by the record challenges the legality, rather than the discretionary aspects, of sentencing.” Commonwealth v. Atanasio, 997 A.2d 1181, 1183 (Pa. Super. 2010) (citation omitted). “[T]he determination as to whether the trial court imposed an illegal sentence is a question of law; our standard of review in cases dealing with questions of law is plenary.” Id. (citation omitted). Section 1106 of the Crimes Code mandates that restitution be paid “[u]pon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained. . . .” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a). The court must order full restitution “[r]egardless of the current financial resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss.” Id. at § 1106(c)(1)(i).