Com. v. Kolovich, R.
[…] Commonwealth v. May, 887 A.2d 750, 753 (Pa. 2005) (citation omitted). “Further, a conviction may be sustained wholly on circumstantial evidence, and the trier of fact—while passing on the credibility of the witnesses and the weight of the evidence—is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence.” Commonwealth v. Miller, 172 A.3d 632, 640 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted). “In conducting this review, the appellate court may not weigh the evidence and substitute its judgment for the fact-finder.” Id. -5- J-S22020-19 Pursuant to Section 3922(a), a person is guilty of Theft by Deception if “he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3922(a). A person deceives if he intentionally “creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3922(a)(1). However, the factfinder may not infer that a defendant intended to deceive the victim solely from the fact that the defendant failed to perform the acts he promised to perform. Id.