J-S25030-20
[…] 1. Whether the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient
evidence to support a verdict of guilty for the count of Theft by
Deception, specifically, that the evidence failed to establish that
[] Appellant obtained or withheld property from [the Victim] and
that she did so by deception[?]
2. Whether the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient
evidence to support a verdict of guilty for the count of Securing
____________________________________________
12The court imposed a mandatory minimum sentence for Appellant’s Theft by
Deception conviction pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9717 (Sentences for offenses
against elderly persons) because the Victim was over 60 years old and
Appellant was under 60 years old. The statute provides for mandatory
minimum sentence of 12 months’ incarceration at the court’s discretion
“where the court finds justifiable cause and that finding is written in the
opinion.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9717(a).
-7-
J-S25030-20
Execution of Documents by Deception, specifically that the
evidence failed to establish that Appellant caused [the Victim] to
execute an instrument affecting his pecuniary interest and that
she did so by deception[?]