J-S25030-20
[…] Super. 2017) (internal quotation marks and
citations omitted). “Further, a conviction may be sustained wholly on
circumstantial evidence, and the trier of fact—while passing on the credibility
of the witnesses and the weight of the evidence—is free to believe all, part, or
none of the evidence.” Id. “In conducting this review, the appellate court
may not weigh the evidence and substitute its judgment for the fact-finder.”
Id.
Theft by Deception
Under Pennsylvania law, “[a] person is guilty of theft if [s]he
intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception.” 18
Pa.C.S. § 3922(a). Relevantly, under the Crimes Code “[a] person deceives
if [s]he intentionally . . . creates or reinforces a false impression, including
false impressions as to law, value, intention[,] or other state of mind[.]” Id.
at 3922(a)(1).
In challenging the sufficiency of the Commonwealth’s evidence in
support of her Theft by Deception conviction, Appellant claims that the
Commonwealth failed to prove that she received—by deception or otherwise—
any of the money that the Victim withdrew from his accounts.