Maurice Daquon Moore v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] He relies in part on the principle that where the facts are susceptible to two interpretations, one of which is consistent with innocence, the fact finder cannot arbitrarily adopt the interpretation which incriminates the accused. See, e.g., Corbett v. Commonwealth, 210 Va. 304, 307, 171 S.E.2d 251, 253 (1969). We disagree with appellant’s contention that this principle requires a different result on the facts of this case. Code § 18.2-51 provides in relevant part that “[i]f any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall . . . be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” Malice may be either express or implied by conduct. Coleman v. Commonwealth, 184 Va. 197, 201, 35 S.E.2d 96, 97 (1945).